News & Events - Sabian Feed

WINTER GUARD INTERNATIONAL 2012 STANDINGS

15-05-2012
Did you miss out on last month’s Winter Guard International Championships in Dayton, Ohio? We have you covered, with a full list of SABIAN ensembles and their standings, along with a huge gallery of pictures on our FACEBOOK page !

SCHOLASTIC A

11th / Foothill High School from Henderson, Nevada / Playback / Under the direction of Nick Waters

Tate High School from Pensacola, Florida / 2 Steps from Hell / Under the direction of Tommy Nelson

SCHOLASTIC OPEN

BRONZE / Franklin Central High School from Indianapolis, Indiana / Hindsight 20/12 / Under the direction of Daniel Fyffe and Jeff Huffman

Bob Jones High School from Madison, Alabama / Like Water / Under the direction of Keith Anderson and Doyle Thornton

Escambia High School from Pensacola, Florida / Dear 16 Year Old Me / Under the direction of Terry Sanders

SCHOLASTIC CONCERT WORLD

SILVER / Ayala High School from Chino Hills, California / The Absence of You / Under the direction of Ike Jackson and Sean Gordon

SCHOLASTIC WORLD

BRONZE / Ayala High School from Chino Hills, California / In The Dark / Under the direction of Ike Jackson and Bob Wagner

6th / Father Ryan High School from Nashville, Tennessee / The Show Must Go On / Under the direction of Derek, Dustin, and Jeff Schletzer

11th / Centerville High School from Centerville, Ohio / Under the direction of Tim Fairbanks

INDEPENDENT A

BRONZE / Vegas Vanguard from Las Vegas, Nevada / Anarchy / Under the direction of Brian Howerton

4th (tied) / eNVision from Reno, Nevade / eNVision Your Life / Under the direction of Aaron Hines *AND FAN FAVORITE WINNER

4th (tied) / Notre Dame Indoor from South Euclid, Ohio / UnPlugged / Under the direction of Bill Neater and John McFarland

12th / Marcato Independent from Fort Myers, Florida / Sin and Redemption / Under the direction of Ty Hill

Shockwave from Findlay, Ohio / Breathe / Under the direction of Brian Sheehe

INDEPENDENT OPEN

GOLD / George Mason University from Fairfax, Virginia / Go / Under the direction of Chris Martin and Michael Nickens

SILVER / Minnesota Brass Indoor from Saint Paul, Minnesota / Do Not Go Gentle / Under the direction of Joel Matuzak

7th / Atlanta Quest from Atlanta, Georgia / Intensity: Strength and Light / Under the direction of Ben Smart

12th / Genesis Percussion from Grand Rapids, Michigan / Strings Attached / Under the direction of Will Gordillo

Legends from Kalamazoo, Michigan / Safe With Me / Under the direction of Ibe Sodawalla and Landon Ewers

Motor City Percussion from Livonia, Michigan / Connect / Under the direction of Aaron Swick

San Diego State University from San Diego, California / Laughing in the Face of Kings / Under the direction of Bryan Ransom

The 402 from Papillion, Nebraska / My Darkest Hour / Under the direction of Dan Guddendorf

INDEPENDENT WORLD

4th / Rhythm X from Columbus, Ohio / enLIGHTened / Under the direction of Craig Dunn, Andrew Markworth and Tim Fairbanks

6th / North Coast Academy from Saginaw, Michigan / Lose Yourself / Under the direction of Diane King *AND FAN FAVORITE WINNER

7th / Gateway Indoor from St. Louis, Missouri / Ministry of Love / Under the direction of Lauren Sakowski

11th / Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble from Lexington, Kentucky / Electrify / Under the direction of Brian Flack and Andrew Jarvis

15th / Palmetto Percussion from Columbia, South Carolina / Dreaming of…/ Under the direction of Joel Gardiner

Imperial Percussion Theatre from Austin, Texas / Fallen / Under the direction of Jereme Robinson

Tyler Junior College from Tyler, Texas / Geisha / Under the direction of Tom McGowen